Some Observations on Breeding Behaviour of the Asian Open-Billed Stork (Anastomus Oscitans) in the Raiganj Wildlife Sanctuary, West Bengal, India
- 1Endocrinology Laboratory, Department of Zoology, University of Kalyani, Kalyani-741235, West Bengal, India
- 2Department of Biological Sciences, Jadupur Anchal High School (H.S.) Jadupur, Kamlabari-732103, Malda, West Bengal, India
- 3Endocrinology Laboratory, Department of Zoology, University of Kalyani, Kalyani-741235, West Bengal, India
Int. Res. J. Environment Sci., Volume 5, Issue (9), Pages 10-21, September,22 (2016)
The breeding behaviour of the Open-billed stork, Anastomus oscitans was studied in the Raiganj Wildlife Sanctuary, Raiganj, Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal, India. The storks assembled in the sanctuary from the last week of the month of May of the year 2007 and 2008. During breeding season they foraged singly. They visited foraging areas 10 Km away from the sanctuary. The main food species of the adult Open-billed stork were Pila globosa and Bellamya bengalensis. They also took lamelidens and crabs as food. Aerial displays of Open –billed stork observed through the breeding season in the sanctuary from the last week of the month of May to the last week of the month of December of the year. Peak activity was between 8.00 hr to 13.00 hr of the day before pair formation. They performed this behavior in the sky in a group with more than hundred birds for about 45 to 60 minutes. The Open-billed storks choose their mate within 5 to 7 days of aerial display. After mate choice, they occupied a fixed nesting place and stood side by side. A typical paired birds showed up and down standing position and sometimes at opposite direction. The mated birds touched each other’s bill and pecked their mates check , head region , neck , body and also wing feathers by their bills. Allopreening preceded copulation in 87% of the cases. High frequency of copulation (5.5±0.032 times/pair/day) were seen in newly formed pairs. The copulation occurred either on the nest or on the branch of nesting trees from the first week of the month of June to the last-week of the month of August of the year. The copulatory behaviour was more in the morning and noon (10.00 – 12.00 hrs) than afternoon (14.00 – 16.00 hrs) of the day. The time was taken for cloacal contact upto 30% of the time engaged in copulation (2.66±0.040 seconds in 2007 and 2.71±0.042 seconds in 2008). Copulation also occurred after 1 to 4 eggs laid. The copulatory behaviour of storks basically ceased after hatching.
- Ali S. and Ripley S.D. (1995)., Hand book of birds of India and Pakistan., Oxford University Press, Delhi, 110-112.
- Goriup P.D. and Schulz H. (1991)., Conservation management of the White Stork : an international need and opportunity., Salathe T. (eds.), Conserving Migratory Birds, ICBP Techn, Publ. 12, Cambridge 393, Cited in Van den Bossche, 2002.
- Datta T. (1992)., Behavioural Ecology of Feeding, Reproduction in Open-Billed Stork (Anastomus oscitans) (Boddaert ) at the Raiganj Wildlife Sanctuary Raiganj, West Dinajpur, India., Ph.D Theses, North Bengal University, India.
- Pramanik A.K., Santra K.B. and Manna C.K. (2014)., Seasonal abundance and factors influencing the population of Asian open-billed stork (Anastomus oscitans) in the Raiganj wildlife sanctuary, West Bengal, India., Asian journal of conservation biology, 3(1), 28-37.
- Davis N. (1991)., Mating systems., Krebs J.R. and Davis N.B., Edits, Behavioural ecology, Oxford: Blackwell Science., 263-294.
- Oring L.W. (1982)., Avian mating system., Avian Biology, 6, 1-91, Cited in Gill, 1994.
- Berrao J.S. (1981)., Night heron Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus) breeding in sub-adult plumage., J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., 78, 106.
- Mukhopadhyay A. (1980)., Some observations on the biology of the open bill stork, Anastomus oscitans (Boddaert), in southern Bengal., J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc., 77, 133-137.
- Collias N.E. (1964)., The evolution of nests and nest building in birds., American Zoologist, 4, 175-190.
- Hoi H., Schleicher B. and Valera F. (1994)., Female mate choice and nest desertion in penduline tits, Remiz pendulinus, the importance of nest quality., Animal behavior, 48, 743-746.
- Collias N.E. and Collias E.C. (1984)., Nest building and bird behaviour., Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- Seshadri B. (1986)., India’s Wildlife and wildlife reserves., Sterling Pub. Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.
- Pande S., Pawashe A., Mahajan M.N., Joglekar C. and Mahabal A. (2007)., Effect of food and habitat on breeding success in Spotted Owlets ( Athene brama ) nesting in villages and rural landscapes in India., Journal of Raptor Research, 41, 26-34.
- Subba Rao N.V. (1989)., Handbook of Freshwater Molluscs of India., Calcutta : Zoological Survey of India.
- Sen N. (2000)., Occurrence, Distribution and Status of Diversified Fish Fauna of North East India., AG Ponniah, UK Sarkar (Eds): Fish Biodiversity of North East India, Lucknow: NBFGR, NATP Publication, 31-48.
- Jayaram K.C. (2006)., Cat fishes of India., Narendra Publishing Houes, New Delhi.
- Xirouchakis S.M. and Mylonas M. (2007)., Breeding behaviour and parental care in the Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus on the island of Crete (Greece)., Ethology Ecology & Evolution, 19, 1-26.
- Gonzalez–Solis J. and Becker P.H. (2002)., Mounting frequency and number of cloacal contacts increase with age in common terns Sterna hirundo., Joutnsl of Avian Biology, 33(3), 306-310.
- Leditznig C. (1992)., Telemetric study in the Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo) in the foreland of the Alps in Lower Austria- methods and first results., Egretta, 35, 69-72.
- Pande S. and Dahanukar N. (2011)., The diet of Indian Eagle Owl Bubo bengalensis and its agronomic significance., Journal of Threatened Taxa, 3(8), 2011-2017.
- Shepherd C.R. (2006)., Some recent behavioural observations of Masked Finfoot Heliopais personata (Gray 1849) in Selangor Darul Ehsan, Peninsular Malaysia., Birding ASIA, 5, 69-71.
- Bannerman D.A. (1953)., The birds of West and Equatorial Africa., Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1, 795.
- Root A. (1963)., Notes on the feeding habits of the open bill stork Anastomus lamelligerus., Ibis, 105, 399-400.
- White C.M.N. (1943)., Field notes on some birds of Muinilunga, northern Rhodesia., Ibis, 85, 127-131.
- Jerdon T.C. (1864)., The Birds of India., Wyman, Calcutta.
- Ali S. and Ripley S.D. (1968)., Compact Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan., 1, Oxford University Press, Bombay, viii+380.
- Kahl M.P. (1971)., Food and feeding behaviour of Open bill storks., J. Ornithol., 112, 21-35.
- Elosegi I. (1989)., Vauatoru fauve (Gyps fulvus), Gypaete barbu (Gypaetus barbatus), Percnoptere d’Egypte (Neophron percnopterus )., Synthese bibliographique et recherché, Pau: CBEA / UPPA.
- Goodwin W. (2005)., Observations on tandem flying in Cape Griffons at Skeerpoort colony, Magaliesberg, South Africa., Vulture News, 52, 25-28.
- Mundy P.J., Butchart D., Ledger J. and Piper S. (1992)., The Vultures of Africa., Randburg: Acorn Books and Russel Friedman Books.
- Borello W.D. and Borello R.M. (2002)., The breeding status and colony dynamics of Cape Vulture Gyps coprotheres in Botswana., Bird Conservation International, 12, 79-97.
- Ille R., Hoi H., Grinschgl F. and Zink R. (2002)., Paternity assurance in two species of colonially breeding falcon: the kestrel Falco tinnunculus and the red-footed falcon: Falco vespertinus., Etologic, 10, 11-115.
- Moller A.P. and Birkhead T.R. (1992)., A pairwise comparative method as illustrated by copulation frequency in birds., The American Naturalist, 139, 644-656.