Distribution status of Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) in Haryana, India
- 1Department of Zoology, Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra, Haryana, India
- 2Department of Zoology, Institute of Integrated and Honours Studies, Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra, Haryana, India
Int. Res. J. Biological Sci., Volume 9, Issue (1), Pages 27-32, February,10 (2020)
Greater Flamingo is a remarkable species among the member of Phoenicopteridae family and it is a very common visitor to India. Flamingos are tallest water wading birds, have pink plumage with a long neck and legs compare to their body size. They are colonial birds. From October 2018 to August 2019 simultaneously a monthly census was conducted at 7 different locations. The purpose of our study is to define the distribution status of Greater Flamingo in Haryana. Point count method was adopted for determine their population size. We used the Garmin etrexGPS to map the location of their flocks throughout study period. A total of 1374±343 Greater Flamingo was recorded. Najafgarh Jheel Bird sanctuary is the site where Greater Flamingo were found to be concentrated in highest number. Occurrence of Greater Flamingo in Najafgarh Jheel Bird sanctuary and Ottu lakes throughout the year shows that these sites are ideal areas which are preferred by Greater Flamingo thus protecting their habitat is important for their existence.
- Sprunt IV A. (1988)., The Greater Flamingo., In Audubon Wildlife Report 1988/1989. Academic Press, 552-564.
- Lee R., Arengo K.S. and Bechet A. (2011)., Flamingo, Bulletin of the IUCN-SSC/Wetlands International Flamingo Specialist Group, No. 18., Wildfowl and Wetland Trust, Slimbridge, United Kingdom.
- Clements J.F., Schulenberg T.S., Iliff M.J., Billerman S. M., Fredericks T.A., Sullivan B.L. and Wood C.L. (2019)., The eBird/Clement checklisht of Birds of the World., http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download
- Del Hoyo J., Collar N. and Garcia E.F.G. (2017)., Greater Flamingo (Phoenicoptereus roseus)., In Del Hoyo, J.,Elliott,A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. andJuana E. (Eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive, Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Grimmett R., Inskipp C. and Inskipp T. (1998)., Birds of the Indian Subcontinent., Oxford University Press, Delhi.
- Tere A. (2005)., Ecology of Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) and Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus minor) on the wetlands of Gujarat., PhD thesis. The M. S. University of Baroda, Gujarat.
- Bird Life International (2018)., Phoenicopterus roseus., The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018:e.T22697360A131878173. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.20182.RLTS.T22697360A131878173.en.
- Brown L.H. (1975)., East Africa., In Kear and Duplix- Hall, N. (eds). Flamingos, Poyser, Berkhamsted.
- Hutchins M., Jackson J.A., Bock W.J. and Olendorf D. (2002)., Grzimek′s Animal Life Encyclopedia., 8-11, Birds I–IV. 2nd ed. Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan.
- Cramp S. and Simmons K. (1977)., Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa: The Birds of the Western Palearctic., Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1.
- Jenkin P.M. (1957)., The filter-feeding and food of flamingoes (Phoenicopteri)., Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, 401-493.
- Baldassarre G.A. and Arengo F. (2000)., A Review of the Ecology and conservation of Caribbean Flamingos in Yucat, Mexico., The International Journal of Waterbird Biology, 23, 70-79.
- Tuite C.H. (2000)., The distribution and density of Lesser Flamingos in East Africa in relation to food availability and productivity., Waterbirds, 23, 52-63.
- Espinoza F., Parra L., Aranguren J., Martino A., Quijada M., Pirela D., Ramon R., Gutierrez T., Jimenez N., Leal S. and Leon E. (2000)., Numbers and distribution of the Caribbean Flamingo in Venezuela., Waterbirds, 23, 80-86.
- Pirela D.E. (2000)., Monitoring Caribbean Flamingos at Los Olivitos Wildlife Refuge, Western Venezuela., Waterbirds, 23, 103-108.
- Bechet A. and Johnson A.R. (2008)., Anthropogenic and environmental determinants of Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus breeding numbers and productivity in the Camargue (Rhone delta, southern France)., Ibis, 150(1), 69-79.
- Nasirwa O. (2000)., Conservation status of Flamingos in Kenya., Waterbirds, 23, 47-51.
- Johnson A.R. and Cezilly F. (2007)., The Greater Flamingo., T. and A.D. Poyser, London, United Kingdom.
- Ali S. and Ripley S.D. (1987)., Compact handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka., 2nd ed. Oxford University Press, Delhi.
- Rasmussen P.C. and Anderton J.C. (2012)., Birds of South Asia–The Ripley Guide., Vol 1 and 2; Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, USA, and Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
- Ogilvie M.A. and Ogilvie C. (1986)., Flamingos., Sutton Publishing Ltd., Gloucester. UK: ISBN 978-0-8629-9266-8.
- Rao A.N.J. (1983)., A theory on the flight corridor of Flamingos in Southern India., Mayura, 4(2), 6-8.
- Ramesh D.A. and Ramachandran S. (2005)., Factors influencing flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseuis) distribution in the Pulicat Lagoon ecosystem, India., Wetlands ecology and management, 13(1), 69-72.
- Sumathi T. (2008)., Factors influencing the waterbird populations with special emphasis on the Greater Flamingo _Phoenicopterus ruber roseus Pallas 1811_ in the Eastern part of the great Vedaranyam swamp point Calimere wildlife and bird sanctuary Southern India.,
- Arjun C.P. and Roshnath R. (2018)., Status of Greater Flamingos Phoenicopterus roseus in Kerala., Indian Birds, 14(2), 43-45.
- Sutherland W.J. (2006)., Ecological Census Techniques: A Handbook., Second edition. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- Bibby C.J., Burgess N.D., Hill D.A. and Mustoe S.H. (2000)., Bird Census Techniques., Second edition. Academic Press, London.
- Rameshchandra V.V. (2014)., Studies on lesser flamingo Phoeniconaiasminor with special reference to ecology threats and conservation management., The M. S. University of Baroda, Gujarat.
- Kahl M.P. (1975)., Ritualised displays., In J. Kear and N. Duplaix-Hall (eds.), Flamingos T. and A.D. Poyser, Berkhamstead, United Kingdom.
- Arengo F. and Baldassarre G.A. (1998)., Potential food availability and flamingo use of commercial salt impoundments in the Ria Lagartos Biosphere Reserve, Mexico., Colonial Waterbirds, 211-221.
- Hurlbert S.H., Loayza W. and Moreno T. (1986)., Fish‐flamingo‐plankton interactions in the Peruvian Andes 1., Limnology and Oceanography, 31(3), 457-468.
- Vargas F.H., Barlow S., Hart T., Jimenez‐Uzcategui G., Chavez J., Naranjo S. and Macdonald D.W. (2008)., Effects of climate variation on the abundance and distribution of flamingos in the Galápagos Islands., Journal of Zoology, 276(3), 252-265.
- Johnson A.R. (1989)., Movements of Greater Flamingos (Phoenicopterus ruber roseus) in the Western Palearctic., Revue d
- Tripp K.J. and Collazo J.A. (2003)., Density and distribution of water boatmen and brine shrimp at a major shorebird wintering area in Puerto Rico., Wetlands Ecology and Management, 11(5), 331-341.