Egocentric and maintenance behaviour of sarus crane (Antigone antigone) in Dhanauri wetland, Uttar Pradesh, India
- 1Department of Zoology, Institute of Integrated and Honours Studies, Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra, Haryana, India
- 2Department of Zoology, Institute of Integrated and Honours Studies, Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra, Haryana, India
Int. Res. J. Biological Sci., Volume 8, Issue (7), Pages 19-24, July,10 (2019)
Sarus Crane is a tallest flying bird that forms a pair bond for their entire life i.e. monogamous bird. Sarus crane shows a variety of behaviours such as Agonistic displays, communal behaviour, egocentric behaviour, maintenance behaviour, acoustic behaviour, breeding behaviour and social behaviour to maintain their health and life as well. The present study was conducted in Dhanauri Wetland which is located near to Thasrana Village, Uttar Pradesh, India to assess the different behaviour activities that comes under egocentric and maintenance behaviour. Egocentric behaviour include foraging, roosting, drinking, walking, standing while later behaviour include activities like preening, wing rising, wing flapping, dust bathing, neck stretching etc. These different activities were recorded by using scan sampling technique. Our study suggested that male Sarus crane prefer to spend maximum of their time in egocentric activities like foraging, walking and drinking while they roost not as much in other activities. It also has been noted that female spend maximum of their time in maintenance activity as they are not indulge as much in egocentric activities. Male and female Sarus crane were more active in foraging and preening activities of egocentric and maintenance behaviour respectively. Due to the availability of habitat in the present study site these birds prefer to forage in agricultural land while they spend very less time in marshland and wetland.
- Ali S. and Ripley S.D. (1989)., A Handbook of Birds of India and Pakistan., 2, Megapodes to Crab Plovers. Oxford University Press, Bombay.
- Sarkar A., Upadhyay B., Chauhan A., Sharma A. and Mishra P. (2013)., Habit and Habitat of Sarus Crane (Grus antigone antigone), and Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) in Mainpuri (Uttar Pradesh), India., Journal of Chemical, Biological and Physical Sciences, 3(3), 1808-1816.
- Sundar K.S.G. (2009)., Are rice paddies suboptimal breeding habitat for Sarus cranes in Uttar Pradesh India?., The Condor, 111(4), 611-623.
- Prasad S.N., Ramachandran N.K., Das H.S. and Singh D.F. (1993)., Sarus congregation in Uttar Pradesh., Newsletter for Birdwatchers, 33(4), 68.
- Bird Life International (2015)., Sarus Crane Antigone antigone., Bird Life International. http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/speciesfactsheet.php?id=2787.
- Borad C., Mukherjee A., Patel S. and Parasharya B. (2002)., Breeding performance of Indian Sarus Crane (Grus antigone antigone) in the paddy crop agro ecosystem., Biodiversity and Conservation, 11(5), 795-805.
- World Association of Zoos and Aquariums (2015)., Sarus Crane Grus antigone. World Association of Zoos and Aquariums WAZA., http://www.waza.org/en/zoo/visit-the-zoo/storks-herons-flamingos-cranes-and-relatives/grus-antigone.
- Lloyd J. and Mitchinson J. (2009)., QI: The Book of the Dead., Faber & Faber.
- Johnsgard P.A. (1998)., Crane music, a natural history of American cranes., Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1-136.
- Johnsgard P.A. (1983)., Cranes of the World., Indiana University Press, Bloomington.
- Walkinshaw L.H. (1973)., Cranes of the World., Winchester Press, New York.
- Vyas R. (2002)., Status of Sarus crane (Grus antigone antigone)In Rajasthan and its ecological requirements., Zoos' Print Journal, 17, 691-695.
- Gole P. (1989)., The status and ecological requirement of Sarus crane., Phase I. Paper presented in the Asian Crane Congress at Rajkot, Gujarat, India.
- Mukherjee A., Soni V.C., Borad C.K. and Parasharya B.M. (2000)., Nest and eggs of Sarus crane (Grus antigone antigone Linn.)., Zoo's Print Journal, 15(12), 375-385.
- Altmann J. (1974)., Observational study of behavior: sampling methods., Behaviour, 49, 227-265.
- Gosai K.R., Shrestha T.K., Hill S.D., Shrestha S.M., Gyawali B., Gautum D.N. and Aryan A. (2016)., Population structure, behavior, and current threats to the sarus crane (Grus antigone antigone) in Nepal., Journal of Asia-Pacific Biodiversity, 9(3), 301-305.
- Yaseen M., Saxena1 R., Dubey S. and Dashora N. (2014)., Diurnal Time Budget and Activity Pattern of Indian Sarus Crane (Grus antigone antigone) in Chittaurgarh District, Southern Rajasthan, India., Journal of Chemical, Biological and Physical Sciences, 4(2), 1258-1270.
- Aryal A., Shrestha T.K., Sen D.S., Upreti B. and Gautam N. (2009)., Conservation regime and local population ecology of Sarus Crane (Grus antigone antigone) in west-central region of Nepal., Journal of Wetlands Ecology, 3, 1-11. http://dx.doi.org/10.3126/jowe.v3i0.2224.
- Baker E.C.S. (1929)., The game birds of the Indian Empire., Journal Bombay Natural History Society, 33, l-6.
- Kaur S. and Kler T.J. (2017)., Studies on different behavioral activities of Indian peafowl (Pavo cristatus) in agricultural areas of Punjab., Jouranal of Entomology and Zoological sceinces, 5(5), 294-300.
- Lavery H.G. and Blackman J.G. (1969)., The cranes of Australia., Queensland Agricultural Journal, 95, 156-162.
- Archibald G.W. and Meine C.D. (1996)., Family` Gruidae (Cranes)., In del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Sargatal, J. (eds) Handbook of the Birds of the World, 3, 60-89. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions.
- Latt T.N. (2001)., Seasonal change in social structure, behaviour and habitat use by Sarus crane in the semiarid region of north-western India., Dehradun, India: Wildlife Institute of India.