Habitat selection and behaviour of purple moorhen (Porphyrio porphyrio) in district Ambala, Haryana, India
- 1Deptt. of Zoology, University College, Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra, Haryana, India
Int. Res. J. Biological Sci., Volume 7, Issue (3), Pages 41-45, March,10 (2018)
Purple moorhen (Porphyrio porphyrio) is a purple color bird of order Gruiformes and Ralidae family. It is found inhabiting marshy lands, swamps and often found foraging in paddy fields. Purple moorhen usually prefers wetlands for various activities like feeding, foraging and nesting, but due to increased encroachment of these wetlands large scale change in habitat selection and behavior has been observed since last decade. The study was conducted in the district Ambala of Haryana from May 2015 to October 2016. As the breeding season commences aquatic plant species Salvinia was found to be abundant in the water bodies and so it is most preferred species for nesting by the purple moorhen. Maximum time was allocated to the activities like foraging feeding, care of chicks and resting. For most of the activities of the day preferred microhabitat was Salvinia and Eichornia.
- Wallau G.L., Della-Flora F., Bueno A.S., Corso J., Ortiz M. F. and Cáceres N.C. (2010)., Behaviour of the Common Moorhen in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil., acta ethologica, 13(2), 127-135.
- Hu J., Jiang Z., Yang D. and Hu H. (2010)., Nest-site selection by Purple Swamphen in Haifeng, China., Chinese Birds, 1(4), 230-235.
- Helm R.N., Pashley D.N. and Zwank P.J. (1987)., Notes on the Nesting of the Common Moorhen and Purple gallinule in Southwestern Louisiana (Notas sobre el anidamiento de Gallinula chloropus y Porphyrula martinica en el suroeste de Luisiana, EUA)., Journal of Field Ornithology, 58(1), 55-61.
- Najafi N.N., Kahrom E. and Karami M. (2012)., Preliminary Survey of the Breeding Biology of the Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio in Anzali wetland, Southwest Caspian Sea., Journal homepage, 7(1/2), 9-15, www.wesca.net.
- Quader S. (2003)., Nesting and mating decisions and their consequences in Baya weaver (Ploceus philippinus)- A study., Doctorate thesis submitted to university of Florida.
- Santhoshkumar E. and Balasubramanian P. (2010)., Breeding behaviour and nest treeuse by Indian Grey Hornbill in Eastern Ghats India., Forktail, 26, 82-85.
- Kaushik T.K. and Gupta R.C. (2014)., Deteriorating rural ponds: a threat to overseas migratory wetland birds in Kurukshetra suburbs, Haryana, India., J Appl Natur Sci, 6(2), 570-577.
- Collias N.E. and Collias E.C. (1967)., A quantitative analysis of breeding behavior in the African village weaverbird., The Auk, 84(3), 396-411.