Habitat utilization by Gulls and Terns in Jhansi and Lalitpur, Northern India
- 1Indian Biodiversity Conservation Society, Khailar, B.H.E.L-Jhansi-284120, Uttar Pradesh, India
- 2Indian Biodiversity Conservation Society, Khailar, B.H.E.L-Jhansi-284120, Uttar Pradesh, India
- 3Project Director (M&E), U.P. Participatory Forest Management and Poverty Alleviation Project (assisted by JICA), Lucknow - UP, India
- 4Indian Biodiversity Conservation Society, Khailar, B.H.E.L-Jhansi-284120, Uttar Pradesh, India
- 5Indian Biodiversity Conservation Society, Khailar, B.H.E.L-Jhansi-284120, Uttar Pradesh, India
Int. Res. J. Biological Sci., Volume 6, Issue (11), Pages 9-23, November,10 (2017)
The understanding about habitat utilization has long had an important role in the conservation of Aves. Habitat management and its restoration depend on data that indicates the selection of the breeding, feeding and roosting sites. Rich diversity of habitats supports the maximum congregation of water birds in the region and is also home to many resident terrestrial and local migratory species. The species richness and relative abundance of birds depend upon wetland characteristics such as size, water level, quality of water, availability and distribution of food resource. The habitat utilization by the 3 species of gulls (Pallasís Gull, Black-headed Gull, Brown-headed Gull) and 2 species of Terns (Gull-billed Tern and River Tern) was studies in Jhansi and Lalitpur districts from November 2016 to January 2017. All of the five species used the deep and shallow waters followed by Mudflats for feeding, foraging and resting. Pallasís Gulls preferred all the habitats equally. The shallow waters were more preferred by the Brown-headed and Black-headed Gull species. The agricultural regions were utilized by Pallasís Gull, river Tern and Gull-billed Tern. The Brown-headed and Black-headed Gulls however did not use the agricultural areas. The habitats were shared by a variety of water birds. About 30 bird species of 10 families were recorded. There are ample benefits of maintaining the in-situ records of bird species. Within each habitat, there may be more than one species that is vulnerable, threatened or endangered, for that reason it is more proficient to conserve the habitat instead of focusing on any single species. To monitor and manage Gulls, Terns and their habitats, it is vital to have the baseline data. In the study area, there is on hand info on Gull and Tern Species regarding their migration period, nesting and foraging sites and their necessities, type of habitat and utilization of habitats according to seasons. The findings reported here provide a baseline and improve current knowledge on these hitherto poorly-known species.
- Lack D. (1946)., Competition for food by birds of prey., Ibis, 15,123-129.
- Roth R.R. (1976)., Spatial heterogeneity and bird species diversity., Ecology, 57(4), 773-782.
- MacArthur R.H. (1965)., Pattern of species diversity., Biological review, 40, 510-533.
- MacArthur R.H. and MacArthur J.W. (1961)., Population effect of natural selection., Amer Nat., 95, 191-195.
- Rotenberry J.T. (1978)., Competition of avian diversity along a multifactorial climatic gradient., Ecology, 59(4), 693-699.
- Vijayan V.S. (1987)., Keoladeo National Park Ecology Study., Report Jan to June 1987, Bombay Natural History Society.
- Kattan G.H. and Franco P. (2004)., Bird diversity along elevational gradients in the Andes of Colombia: area and mass effects., Global Ecology and Biogeography, 13(5), 451-458.
- Parmesan C. and Yohe G. (2003)., A globally coherent fingerprint of climate change impacts across natural systems., Nature, 421, 37-42.
- Kumar A., Sati J.P., Tak P.C. and Alfred J.R.B. (2005)., Handbook on Indian Wetland Birds and their Conservation., i-xxvi, 1- 468 (Published by the Director, Zool. Surv. India).
- Prasad J. (2008)., Ground Water Brochure Of Jhansi District., Uttar Pradesh, 1-19.
- Farooqui A. and Sekhar B. (2011)., Climate change and vegetation succession in Lalitpur area, Uttar Pradesh (India) during late holocene., Tropical Ecology, 52(1), 69-77.
- Pierotti R. (1982)., Habitat selection and its effects on reproductive output in the herring gull in Newfoundland., Ecology, 63(3), 854-868.
- Murphy E.C., Day R.H., Oakley K.L. and Hoover A.A. (1984)., Dietary changes and poor reproductive performance in glaucous-winged gulls., Auk, 101, 532-541.
- Sydeman W.J., Penniman J.F., Penniman T.M., Pyle P. and Ainley D.G. (1991)., Breeding performance in the western gull: effect of parental age, timing of breeding and year in relation to food availability., J Anim Ecol., 60, 135-149.
- Annett C.A. and Pierotti R. (1999)., Long-term reproductive output in western gulls: consequences of alternate tactics in diet choice., Ecology, 80(1), 288-297.
- Wunderle J.M. (1991)., Age-specific foraging proficiency in birds., Curr. Ornithol., 8, 273-324.
- Greig S.A., Coulson J.C. and Monaghan P. (1983)., Age-related differences in foraging success in the Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)., Anim Behav., 31(4), 1237-1243.
- Burger J. (1987)., Foraging efficiency in gulls: a congeneric comparison of age differences in efficiency and age of maturity., Stud Avian Biol., 10, 83-90.
- Huppop O. and Huppop K. (1999)., The food of breeding Herring Gulls Larus argentatus at the lower river Elbe: does fish availability limit inland colonisation?., Atl Seabirds, 1, 27-42.
- Kilpi M. and Ost M. (1998)., Reduced availability of refuse and breeding output in a herring gull (Larus argentatus) colony., Ann Zool Fenn, 35, 37-42.
- Pons J.M. and Migot P. (1995)., Life-history strategy of the Herring Gull: changes in survival and fecundity in a population subjected to various feeding conditions., J Anim Ecol., 64, 592-599.
- Gochfeld M. and Burger J. (1996)., Family sternidae (terns)., Handbook of the Birds of the World, 3, 624-667.
- Fredrickson L.H. and Taylor T.S. (1982)., Management of seasonally flooded impoundments for wildlife., U.S. Fish and Wildl. Serv., Resour. Publ., 148, 29.
- Belant J.L. (1997)., Gulls In Urban Environments: Landscape-Level Management To Reduce Conflict., Landscape And Urban Planning, 38, 245-258.
- Rock P. (2005)., Urban Gulls: Problems and Solutions., British Birds, 98, 338-355.
- Belant J.L. and Dolbeer R.A. (1993)., Population Status Of Nesting Laughing Gulls In The United States 1997-1991., American Birds, 47, 220-224.
- Good T.P. (1998)., Great Black-Backed Gull (Larus Marinus)., In A. Poole and F. Gill [Eds.], The Birds Of North America. Academy Of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, 330, 32.
- Burger J. and Gochfield M. (1983)., Behavior Of Nine Avian Species At A Florida Garbage Dump., Colonial Waterbirds, 6, 54-63.
- Kubetzki U. and Garthe S. (2003)., Distribution, Diet, And Habitat Selection By Four Sympatrically Breeding Gull Species In The South-Eastern North Sea., Marine Biology, 143(1), 199-207.
- Aumen H.J., Meathrel C.E. and Richardson A. (2008)., Supersize Me: Does Anthropogenic Food Change The Body Size Of Silver Gulls? A Comparison Between Urbanized And Remote, Nonurbanized Areas., Waterbirds, 31, 122-126.
- Steenweg R.J. and Ronconi R.A. and Leonard M.L. (2011)., Seasonal And Age-Dependent Dietary Partitioning Between The Great Black-Backed Gull And Herring Gulls., Condor, 113(4), 795-805.
- Harisha M.N. (2016)., Assessment of status, diversity and threats of wetland birds of Bathi Lake, Doddabathi Village, Davanagere District, Karnataka, India., Journal of Entomology and Zoology Studies, 4(4), 586-590.
- Kushlan J.A. (1992)., Population biology and conservation of colonial water birds., Colonial Water Birds, 15(1), 1-7.
- Kumar P. and Gupta S.K. (2013)., Status of wetland birds of Chhilchhila Wildlife Sanctuary, Haryana, India., Journal of Threatened Taxa, 5(5), 3969-3976.
- Reed J.M. (1999)., The role of behavior in recent avian extinctions and endangerments., Conserv. Biol., 13(2), 232-241.
- Reed J.M. (2004)., Recognition behavior based problems in species conservation., Ann. Zool. Fennici., 41(6), 859-877.
- Reed J.M. and Dobson A.P. (1993)., Behavioural constraints and conservation biology: conspecific attraction and recruitment., Trends Ecol. Evol., 8(7), 253-256.